Marble Falls FFA
Participation and Results
2008-2009
Membership
88-High School Members
7-Jr. Members (3rd thru 7th grade)
Leadership Development Events
District Contest
Ag Issues- 3rd (Russell Garrett, Derek Reed and Dustin Rogers)
Jr. Chapter Conducting- 5th (Nick Alderman, Heather Harris, Gabby Houghten, Malaura Mack,
Ashten Marshall, Robert Morrison and Dylan Thielepape)
Sr. Chapter Conducting- 1st (Russell Garrett, Derek Reed, Jennifer Patterson, Jaclyn Walker,
Dustin Rogers, Sami Lewis and Roger Crowder)
Jr. Creed- 10th (Ashley Inman)
Sr. Creed- 11th (Brian Keehan)
Job Interview- 6th (Payce Goldsmith)
Radio- 5th (Patrick Clark, Travis Grebe and MacKenzie White)
Public Relations- 3rd (Ethan Bishop, Katie Fox and Alyssa Lahmon)
Jr. Skills- 1st (Saira Avila, Jon Cleveland and Marcos Villarreal)
Sr. Skills- 2nd (Ace Coatney, Brent DeKock and Matt Schworm)
Jr. Quiz- 1st (Lauren Briggs, Jessica Henson, Maegan Hruby, Emily Lane and Tanner Parten)
Sr. Quiz- 2nd (Sami Lewis, Jennifer Patterson, Jeri Thompson and Jaclyn Walker)
Area Contest
Sr. Chapter Conducting- 12th (Russell Garrett, Derek Reed, Jennifer Patterson, Jaclyn Walker,
Dustin Rogers, Sami Lewis and Roger Crowder)
Jr. Skills- 11th (Saira Avila, Jon Cleveland and Marcos Villarreal)
Sr. Skills- 12th (Ace Coatney, Brent DeKock and Matt Schworm)
Jr. Quiz- 4th (Lauren Briggs, Jessica Henson, Maegan Hruby, Emily Lane and Tanner Parten)
Sr. Quiz- 10th (Sami Lewis, Jennifer Patterson, Jeri Thompson and Jaclyn Walker)
Stock Shows
Burnet County
Breeding Goats- 1 ( 1 student)
Market Goats- 12 ( 8 students)
Market Rabbits 17 ( 17 students)
Broilers- 14 ( 7 students)
Breeding Hogs- 8 ( 7 students)
Market Hogs- 30 ( 13 Students)
Steers- 2 ( 1 students)
Heifers- 2 ( 2 students)
Market Lambs- 4 ( 2 students)
Creative Meats- none
Kerrville
None
Ft Worth
Market Hogs- 1( 1 student)
Market Lambs- 3 ( 1 student)
San Antonio
Heifers- 1 ( 1 student)
Market Goats- 5 ( 5 students)
Breeding Hogs- 8 ( 7 students)
Market Hogs- 6 ( 6 students)
Steers- 1 ( 1 student)
Market Sheep- 1 ( 1 students)
Star of Texas
Heifers- 1 (1 student)
Market Hogs- 1 ( 1 student)
Steers- 1 ( 1 student)
Market Lambs- 1 ( 1 student)
San Angelo
Market Goats- 2 ( 1 student)
Houston
Market Hogs- 1 ( 1 student)
Steers- 1 ( 1 student)
Career Development Events
Barber’s Hill Invitational
Nursery/Landscape- 3rd (Jennifer Patterson, Jaclyn Walker, Derek Reed, Chad Chesnut and
Jose Gonzalez)
Katy FFA Invitational
Dairy Foods- 10th (Thea Wall, Brent DeKock, Heather Harris and Roger Crowder)
Floriculture- 19th (Patrick Clark, Veronikah Russell, Saira Avila, Ashten Marshall, Emily Lane
and Dustin Rogers)
Livestock – 38th (Josh Franques, Sami Lewis, Cheyenne Williams, Zach Brown, Lacey
Naumann and Ashley Inman)
Poultry- 17th (Alyssa Lahmon, Justis Ribera, Nate Deitchlewr and Ethan Kramm)
Nursery/Landscape- 7th (Chad Chesnut, Derek Reed, Jaclyn Walker, Jose Gonzalez, Jon
Cleveland, Tanner Parten, Lauren Briggs, Maegan Hruby, Russell
Garrett, Marcos Villarreal and Ty Chesnut)
San Antonio Livestock Exhibition
Livestock #1.- 141st (Sydney Buford, Sami Lewis and Zach Brown)
Livestock #2.- 181st (Lacey Naumann, Ashley Inman and Cheyenne Williams)
Wildlife- 49th (Cheyenne Williams, Laura Baugh, Haley Dane and Michelle Conner)
Poultry- 67th (Alyssa Lahmon and Travis Grebe)
Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo
Floriculture- 17th (Patrick Clark, Ashten Marshall, Emily Lane and Dustin Rogers)
Nursery/Landscape #1- 9th (Derek Reed, Chad Chesnut, Jaclyn Walker and Jose Gonzalez)
Nursery/Landscape #2- 17th (Jon Cleveland, Lauren Briggs and Marcos Villarreal)
McLennan Community College
Dairy Foods- 22nd (Thea Wall, Heather Harris, Dylan Thielepape, Brent DeKock, Roger
Crowder and Nick Alderman)
Floriculture- 17th (Emily Lane, Ashten Marshall, Dustin Rogers and Russell Garrett)
Livestock- 16th (Sydney Buford, Sami Lewis, Ashley Inman, Zach Brown and Christina
Spratlen)
Nursery/Landscape- 7th (Derek Reed, Jaclyn Walker, Jon Cleveland, Tanner Parten, Jose
Gonzalez, Marcos Villarreal and Ty Chesnut )
Poultry- 31st (Alyssa Lahmon, Nate Deitchler, Ethan Kramm and Justis Ribera)
Wildlife- 35th (Haley Dane and Laura Baugh)
Tarleton State University
Dairy Cattle- 69th (Jeri Thompson, Russell Garrett, Alyssa Lahmon and Heather Harris)
Dairy Foods- 44th (Thea Wall, Dylan Thielepape, Roger Crowder, Jon Cleveland and Nick
Alderman)
Entomology- 21st (Gabby Houghten and Brent DeKock)
Floriculture-27th (Ashten Marshall, Emily Lane and Dustin Rogers)
Horse- 168th (Lane Becker and MacKenzie White)
Livestock- 54th (Sami Lewis, Zach Brown, Sydney Buford and Ashley Inman)
Nursery/Landscape- 4th (Derek Reed, Jaclyn Walker, Chad Chesnut, Jose Gonzalez and Lauren
Briggs)
Poultry- 114th (Ethan Kramm and Brian Keehan)
Wildlife- 70th (Haley Dane, Laura Baugh and Cheyenne Williams)
Texas State University Invitational
Livestock – 39th (Sami Lewis, Sydney Buford, Josh Franques, Zach Brown and Christina
Spratlen)
Nursery/Landscape #1- 8th (Derek Reed, Jaclyn Walker and Chad Chesnut)
Nursery/Landscape #2- 10th (Lauren Briggs, Jon Cleveland, Jose Gonzalez and Jessica Henson)
Poultry- 36th (Alyssa Lahmon, Ethan Kramm and Justis Ribera)
Wildlife- 30th (Laura Baugh, Cheyenne Williams and Haley Dane)
Stephen F Austin State University Invitational
Dairy Foods- 16th (Heather Harris, Thea Wall, Dylan Thielepape, Roger Crowder and Nick
Alderman)
Floriculture- 36th (Dustin Rogers)
Horse- 70th (Mackenzie White and Lane Becker)
Livestock- 83rd (Sami Lewis)
Nursery/Landscape- 9th (Derek Reed, Jose Gonzalez, Jaclyn Walker and Tanner Parten)
Poultry- 21st (Alyssa Lahmon, Nathan Deitchler, Ethan Kramm and Justis Ribera)
Area Dairy Cattle- Tarleton State University
Dairy Cattle- 3rd District, 16th Area (Jeri Thompson, Alyssa Lahmon, Russell Garrett and
Heather Harris)
Area VII- Texas A&M University
Dairy Foods- 3rd District, 19th Area (Brent DeKock, Dylan Thielepape, Roger Crowder and
Nick Alderman)
Horse- 3rd District, 22nd Area (MacKenzie White, Lane Becker and Christina Spratlen)
Livestock- 3rd District, 32nd Area (Sami Lewis, Sydney Buford, Zach Brown and Josh
Franques)
Poultry- 1st District, 16th Area (Alyssa Lahmon, Justis Ribera and Russell Garrett)
Area VII- Sam Houston State University
Floriculture- 1st District, 7th Area (Ashten Marshall, Emily Lane and Dustin Rogers)
Nursery/Landscape- 1st District, 3rd Area (Chad Chesnut, Derek Reed, Jaclyn Walker and Jon
Cleveland)
State CDE- Texas Tech
Entomology- 1st District, 8th Area, 32nd State(Brent DeKock, Gabby Houghten, Malaura
Mack and Ashten Marshall)
State CDE- Sam Houston State University
Nursery/Landscape- 1st District, 3rd Area, 19th State (Chad Chesnut, Jose Gonzalez,
Derek Reed and Jaclyn Walker)
Meetings and Conventions
State Convention (2008)
7 members
Area Convention (2009)
6 members
District Banquet (2009)
4 members